Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have walked several miles the Ballinalsoe Road which leads from the town. It is a most interesting road and has several branches one of which is Ballyduggan which leads to portumna.
    Another road that I am well acquainted with is the Gort road which has been steam rolled recently passes through the Old Roxbora Demesne at the foot of the beautiful hills of Derry Brian
    The road that appeals to me most runs for about a mile along the short of the Lake and from there to masonbrook Demesne and so on uphill passing by Dalyston Demesne hill after hill until you arrive at the small town of Woodford which is situated in the centre of a mountain and about twelve miles from the river Shannon. Anthenry Road leads to the town Tuam where our new Sugar Factory was recently completed.
    The roads long ago are not like the roads of nowadays. Some of them were like fields. They were all grass as the people used not keep them in good order. Some of them were very narrow. There is one of those roads to be seen outside
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Taylor