Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They would go together coming home. Sometimes they used to go on horses and have a race to see which of them would have the best horse. After the marriage they would go to the man's house and have a great spree there that night until day light next morning. There would be bonfires and candles lighting in the windows for them coming from the Chapel. The would not go the same way going or coming. They would not pass a grave yard going to the chapel. The bride would not go home for a month after the marriage. After a month they would have the months visit. When the bride and groom are married a month a month, they visit their home and there is a dance and a party that night. It is called the month's visit. On the night of the wedding boys dress up in old clothes and go into the house and dance, some-times they get refreshments, They sometimes bring their own music and they are called band-beggers.
    Michael Mannion
    Baile na gCnocán, Co. na Gaillimhe