Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a seed cake on the bride's head as the first greeting. After the date of the marriage month the bride and bridegroom and a small party of friends returned to the old home where there was a big dinner given and a dance all night. In olden times the people when they wanted to get married. The man when he was going to ask the girl he would get a few neighbours and go to the girls house to ask her to be his wife. The way this was done was they went to the door and threw a hat in to the house. If they wanted the man in the house they would keep the hat inside and if they did not, they would throw it out again. If they kept the hat the people would go in for it. They would make the match, the girl's father would give the girl's fortune to the man and they would go home having all arrangements made for the wedding and the day fixed for the marriage. They would ask all the neighbours both sides and have a great day. In the evening the man and woman would go to the Chapel to be married. They used to go on horses and side-cars. The woman in the first car and the man in the last car.
    Michael Mannion
    Baile na gCnocán, Co. na Gaillimhe