Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    friends, Father Henry found a safe retreat at Loughrea, and after the Orange fanatics of the district had wrecked vengence on the Abbey, several of his brethern secretly joined him there, helping to improvise a little Chapel there by the ruined mediaeval Church. Fr. Felix, was not as fortunate, for when returning to Loughrea from his home in Tipperary, he was seiged on by the Willamite agents, and both he and Fr. John Baptist were imprisoned in Galway, and finally forced into exile
    Fr. Joseph Power was sent from Rome as Vicar. Provincial of Ireland, with a view of re-opening the Novitiate at Loughrea while attached to the Roman Province. Fr. Joseph held various offices & was much esteemed for his prudence. The Soverign Pontiff turned to him for reliable information concerning Ireland.
    About this time Frs. John Baptist and Antony went to Spin to implore the Rings intervention in behalf of the persecuted Catholics of Ireland
    There were scarcely more than five or six Teresian Friars in Ireland at this at this period working secretly among the people. A wretched imposter informed the Local Authorities of the recent arrival of Fr. Power at the Abbey, describing him as a papal Envoy to negotiate the
    1. am
    Rev. Father Francis