Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gort an Iomaire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two giants in Churchill about 400 years ago. One of these giants was very athletic and the other was not athletic. One day these giants has a quarrel and the athletic giant was getting beaten, and he jumped from Churchill and landed in Mr. J Derivan's field in Coolnageeragh. The other giant took up a stone and flung it after the athletic giant, and before the stone fell the [stone] athletic giant jumped again and landed in Killcorban. the stone fell and broke in two in Mr. J. Bruder's field in Coolnageeragh. The stone is about six ton weight and is still in existence.
    Patrick Darcy
    Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe