Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gort an Iomaire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Sabhaois

1. Linen. Made about 60 years ago (1924-60).
    Flax grown locally, various processes done by local men and women. The linen wheels still in parish. Mrs. Cullen, Gortimore, Mrs. Cormic, Drumscar, and Mrs. Connor, Gortanumera and several others have the flax wheels which were used in this parish
    Dyeing - Wool dyed before skinning.
    -1 branches procured, placed in bottom of colouring pot, then a layer of raw-wool, then layer of branches, then layer of wool (branches included leaves). water was now added and all boiled. This was done to remove natural grease from wool.
    Black mud (dye) was got'm Woodford Mountains or Clovakeel Bog. Mud dissolved in a tub of water, the dissolved contents spilled into colouring pot. This was a slow process took at least 2 days and one night; constant work, when cooled the wool was taken to a running stream and worked.
    2. Dry, tease, card and spin will.
    The local name for Bog-mud used for