Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gort an Iomaire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Biddy Early lived in the Derrybryne Mountains in County Clare seventy years ago. Her dwelling house was built of stone and roofed in flatly with flags. The dimensions of the house were ten feet square and eight feet high approximately. She was known as the magic woman, or the witch. She was able to know everything that would happen to one and anyone seriously ill she was able to cure him.
    One day there was a young girl cleaning her churn along with the other household utensils and she left them out on the fence to dry and suddenly a blast of wind came and knocked the churn and it rolled along the yard. When the girl discovered this she ran out in a great fury and she said "the devil sweep you if ye he only took you a mile an hour." This girl had a black horse and that night when she went out to feed the horse there was a tall black-dressed man standing in the stable who looked very angry at her and she ran in to her parents and she told them what she saw. When her
    Miss Madden
    Cúil na gCaorach, Co. na Gaillimhe