Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gort an Iomaire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the local fair was held in Newbridge. It is about thirty years since the last fair was held in Newbridge. The people around the district of Newbridge used to bring cattle, sheep and horses to the fair. The fair Green of Newbridge belonged to Mr. Campbell. There used to be oranges, apples and drink selling at the Newbridge fair. There were four fairs held in Newbridge every year. The four fairs were held on Corpus Christi, the eighteenth of September, November Day and Easter Monday. People used come from Ballinasloe with oranges apples and drink. Nearly all the people used to bring sticks to the fair because they used to fight there. At one fair in Newbridge there was a man killed with a blow of a stick. People used put a damn across the river a week before the fair so that it would be easy for them to cross to the fair. The prison was a barn belonging to Mr. Campbell.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Walsh