Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gort an Iomaire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Giant called at the at time Lick Mollasey. He also had a brother living on the Benn Hill. This Giant's height was 11' 11'' as his brother was also as tall. This Giant's brother came down from the Benn Hill to try which of them was the better man.
    They picked out two of biggest stones. The bigger giant threw his stone first and then the smaller giant threw his then and the two stones fell in the one field in now John Brobericks and it is in the village of boolnageragh. Then the giant from the Benn Hill went home. The other giant went to his house also. When he went in to his house there was a man there before him. When the giant saw him he said "Fe fá fúm,
    Tom Heagney
    Thomas Heagney