Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gort an Iomaire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Sabhaois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parents went out there was nobody there. The following night she went out again to the stable and she found a new bridle and saddle on the horse and the horse covered with foam. That night her brothers got angry and the third night they stopped up and the girl went out again to the horse and there stood the tall man who simply growled at her. After this she got a nervous fit of roaring. Then she went to Biddy Early accompanied by her two brothers and her mother. After journeying twenty one miles they reached Biddy's house at seven o'clock in the morning. Biddy used not take money for anything she did only whisky, poteen and meal. Biddy said to them "what brought ye so early could ye not take your time." The mother of the young girl said, "Biddy will you do some good for us and before we commence the good take a cup of this" giving her the poteen. Biddy said "a damn fine girl and a damn fine curse you had the other day when the wind knocked the churn. You should have said God speed all travellers. Go home now but never ride the black
    Miss Madden
    Cúil na gCaorach, Co. na Gaillimhe