Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as Callanan was crossing a field a short cut to the place of the duel a woman met him and told him "to go round by the road that he would be time enough where he was going". It is also said that Callanan shot a robin the day before which is considered an unlucky thing to do. The pistol that shot Callanan was called the "Angel" and is silver mounted. A man in Kiltormer has it still in his possession. His father gave a new side car in exchange for it.
    Beside this field there is a house which is called Francis Madden's. There are several figures cut in stone on this building. They principally represent sailors. A short distance from the house is a stone supposed to be erected by Francis Madden in memory of his son. The inscription is not very clear at the present time. It appears strange to see a monument in the middle of a pasture field.
    During the rebellion of 1798 a number of men who were gun running, came to Francis Madden's one night. They demanded any guns or other fire arms that were in the house. The owner of the house refused them admission and also refused to give up any arms that he possessed. They then proceeded to break the door. Madden opened fire on them and two of them were shot. They are supposed to be buried near the house.