Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Story
    There were two men going to a fair one night. At that time there were no clocks, and they used always go with the first cock crow. They were passing by a chapel, and they saw a priest reading his office. One of the men said he would ask the priest what time it was. He said "if you please Father what time is it", and the answers they got was "night for the dead and day for the living", and he vanished from their sight.
  2. Story
    There was a woman one time and her name was "Mrs. Burns". She had two sons. She heard of a man that was dead and appearing again. She said if he was anywhere under the sun she would have welcome for him.
    One day her two sons were gone away from home, and she had nobody in the house but herself. The man came into her. She was feeding chickens and she had a rod in her