Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The soldier's stone
    There is a large stone in the middle of a large field about three miles from the parish of Kiltormer, and it is called the soldier's stone. During the battle of Aughrim there was a soldier passing through that field on horse back. There were some people watching for him when he was returning home, so as to kill him. When he was passing through it, they rushed out and killed him. It is supposed that this stone came on the very spot where he was killed and that no human hands ever put it over it.
    The soldier's name was Peter O'Dowd and his name was written on it. On the night of his anniversary there were two people passing by the stone, and they heard music coming from under it, and when he was two years dead, some other people were passing by it, and they could see little people dancing around it.
    It is supposed that at 12 o'clock at the present time when people are passing by it, there can be a light seen running round it.