School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Herbs
    There are different kinds of herbs growing in the ground, and they are able to cure many kinds of diseases.
    The water-cress is supposed to be a very good delicacy. It is said that there is an acid in it, that is able to take away pimples and make the blood cool.
    Long ago people believed in nothing but herbs for delicate people. There is a small plant, which grows along the ground, and in Summer it bears a little blue flower. It is said to be the best thing for heart disease.
    The foxe's tongue, a green wide leaf, shaped like a foxe's tongue, is another very good herb for making the blood cool. It is put down for a certain length of time, and left until it is properly boiled, the juice is then taken from it, and half as much sugar as the juice is put on it. It is then bottled air tight, and left so for about four weeks.
    In the Spring time it is the principal time for taking herbs, because after
      1. cleachtas an leighis