School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes in the middle of the floor, and each child eating one, and when they were going to school they had a potato for their lunch. At present they are the richest family in the country.
    The people drank an amount of milk, and it was usually goat's milk they used to drink. Sometimes the table was placed on the centre of the floor, and other times it was placed by the wall, and hung up when finished with.
  2. Story
    There is a story told about a Priest, that was holding a station in a house in the village of Gannoveen, in the parish of Clontuskert. The Priest's name was Fr. Costello. The people did not wish for him to hold the station, and they tried to stop him. When the Priest was going, he had to pass through a field. The owner of the field came before the Priest, and tried to stop him, but he said "stand there until I come back". At that moment the man stood as if he were stuck to the ground, and he could not move until the Priest had the station over.