School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Head Stones and Crosses
    There are two graveyards in the Parish of Clontuskert. One is a new Church yard and it is situated around the Church. The other is an old Church yard and is situated around an old monastery, which is called the "Abbey". Some people are still buried there and it is very much admired on account of the beautiful old tombstones that are there and where it is situated. There are still letters and figures on the tomb stones, but they are blotted so that it is impossible to make them out.
    Long ago babies were not buried there, if they were unbaptised. Those babies were buried at day break before the sun rose. They were not put in a coffin; but in a little box which was made for the purpose. A white sheet was put around them. Those graveyards are forbidden by the Priests in some parishes. The babies are buried in the corners or by the wall. The other graveyards were called "Lisheens". There were usually one or two in each parish.
    In Clontuskert Co, Galway opposite the old Abbey, there is a mound very much higher, than the surrounding land and there are three stones standing and one large stone on the top. It is supposed to be a "Cromlech" and it must be of very ancient origin.