Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Story
    There was a man one night going home from "cuairt". His name was "Ned Staunton". His brother that had been dead for a couple of years got up to him on his way home. He was riding on a horse of "Ned Stauntons", that had been dead also.
    He asked him to go back with him to "Coens" for that they were going to hold a land league meeting there. He went back with him to the fort, and there he saw people that had been dead for years, and they were all riding on horses. There was one man speeching and he said the Commissioners would take up the lands of Eyreville and divide it amongst the people, and build houses for them there.
  2. Story
    There were two men going to a dance one night. They came to a house, and stood by a cock of hay to listen to the music. One of them