Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was built, there was a cry heard every night. For peace the owner of the house invited the cry into a room in the house. It was never heard afterwards.
    When any of the stock was in danger the owner of the house was called by an unknown voice. On one occasion the workmen were stealing potatoes out of a field. The owner of the potatoes was called and he took them from the thieves,
  2. Duel
    The last duel that was fought in Ireland is supposed to have been fought in Ballydonagh a short distance from Kiltormer. The duel was fought between Callanan of Eyrecourt and Donnellan of Ballydonlan. There was a hunt ball in Lismany on the day of a hunt. When Callanan and Donlan were dressing for the ball it was found that Donlan's valet forgot to put a shirt with the suit. Callanan offered to give him one and he accepted it.
    During the night Callanan thought that Donlan was dancing too often with Callanan's fiancee and he made a remark about Donlon wearing a borrowed shirt; hot words followed and Donlon challenged Callanan to fight a duel at 6 o'clock the following morning at Ballydonagh. Seconds were chosen and the duel was fought. Callanan was killed. It is said that