School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

1. The Legend of Meelick Abbey.
    "On the banks of the Shannon in the Diocese of Clonfert, in Galway, was established in 1474 for the Franciscan Friars, the Abbey of Meelick, by Eoghan O'Madden, who selected a burial place for himself in it".
    This is recorded, in the Annals of the Four Masters, the founding of one of the few pre-Reformation Churches in Ireland to day. On it's old, grey walls may be seen inscribed tablets, dating from 1643 to our own time, erected to the memories of members of the ancient O'Madden clan, to Princes of Hy Many and Lords of Silanchia.
    Some of these departed peacefully from earthly life, and more of them died fighting bravely to protect the possessions that had come down to them through a long line of O'Maddens, a line that stretches back to Maine Mor. He according to an ancient Celtic manuscript of the Life of St. Grellan was assisted by St. Grellan, in the fifth century, in obtaining possession of the territory called Hy Many. St. Grellan is styled in this record, the patron saint of Hy Many. Ultimately he bequeathed his crozier as a battle-standard to the O'Madden clan, and it was preserved