School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Local Folklore
    My mother told me this story. She is a native of Clontuskert, a small village outside Ballinasloe. This story is believed by men, women and children of that place.
    Jack Casey was returning one night from a neighbour's house and had to pass a fort. As he drew near to it he heard most beautiful music. He stopped, went over to the fort, walked all round, and to his surprise found a beautiful entrance. He went in. The place was crowded with little men and women who were dressed in the brightest colours. Some were playing on instruments that looked like reeds, others danced to the music.
    Jack joined in their sports. When morning came he was about to leave, but the good people refused to let him go. He insisted. They grew angry, lifted him up and three him out. He looked all round: the fort was there, but the entrance was gone and the music had ceased.
    When Jack arrived home, his people did not recognise him. The fairies had given him a hump and his height had decreased by at least three feet.
    Mortals should never interfere with
    Mina Quirke