School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Funny Stories
    Once a Bishop was examining for Confirmation in a parish. There was one very big boy to be examined and he did not know very much catechism. The Bishop asked him who led the Israelites into the desert. The boy did not know. A friend who was sitting behind gave him a pinch and the boy said "Oh Holy Moses!" "That is right," said the Bishop "but don't speak so roughly the next time please."
    Cissie Daly, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
    Got from T. Daly, Eyrecourt.
    Cissie Daly
    T. Daly
  2. There was once a man coming home from a fair and he was drunk. The fair was only half a mile from his own house. He had left the fair about 4 o'clock and it was now six o'clock. Well he was walking and walking a long time and he couldn't see sight of any house. Drawing near a field he saw a big black thing and horns on it's head. The man was greatly afraid and recognized the figure as being the devil.
    He then thought of the words he often heard and repeated them. "If you are a spirit go to heaven, if you are a devil to go to hell and if you are a living person go home". So he went and shouted at the top