School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Funny Stories
    One time there was a man who lived in Prospect. He was an old man. One night he boiled potatoes before he went to bed. When the potatoes were boiled, he strained them and put the boiled water into a basin in the kitchen. People say it is not right to leave potato water in a house at night, because the fairies would attack you. At any rate the man was not long in bed when the fairies came with the potatoes and water and drowned him. When the man woke he got an awful surprise the potatoes were on the bed and the water had saturated the bed-clothes.
    Nodlag Egan, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
    Got from Mrs. Egan, Eyrecourt. Co. Galway
    Nodlag Egan
    Mrs Egan
  2. One time there was a man who lived with his wife and family in a small house in the country. They were very poor. The woman of the house used to work for the neighbouring farmers to get enough food for herself and the children. The man was too lazy to work and any time he got money he spent it on drinking and gambling.
    One night he went off to a house about a mile from his own to play cards. It was about twelve o'clock when he was going home. He went across the fields. As he was going through the fields, a fog rose and he could not know where he was going. He stood still