School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Clonfert Cathedral
    The Church building is not large. It is an example of Irish Romanesque style. It was built by Peter O'Morha a Cistercian Monk, first Abbot of Boyle and afterwards Bishop of Clonfert.
    In 1266 John, an Italian, was sent from Rome as Bishop elect of the see of Clonfert. This John was one of the very few Italian prelates ever appointed to an Irish see.
    He was a great benefactor to the Cathedral Church and has been given credit for the erection of statues and carvings which adorn the western end of the Cathedral.
    John was transferred by the Pope in 1296. He was given an Archbishoprie in Italy.
  2. The Cathedral Door
    The Cathedral door is a thing of wonderful beauty. It is a masterpiece of Romanesque architure. It is not easy to find a clue to the exact time of it's erection. The choir is certainly the same age as the door-way and it's east window is quite as unique in it's own way.
    The design of this window is exceedingly chaste and beautiful. The mouldings are simple and effective. The workmanship is superior or equal to anything ever seen in ancient or modern