School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are six graveyards in the parish of Eyrecourt. Three of these are still in use - Clonfert, Meelick and Doone. The three not in use are - Lisfinney, "Balloons" and an old graveyard in the Eyrecourt castle grounds.
    The Clonfert graveyard is part of the old Cathedral grounds. Both Protestants and Catholics are buried here. It is said that St. Brendan is buried in these grounds. No monument marks the place. However, people point to a flat oblong stone which is supposed to cover St. Brendan's grave. The inscription on this stone is worn off so that nothing can be now learned from it. But there is a curious story told in connection with this grave. This story has been handed down from father to son for generations. It is said that a cat jumped from the top of the Church steeple on to this stone. The track of the cat's four paws can be seen on it to this day. People firmly believe that St. Brendan's body lies buried here.