Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

to him.
    But that night when he went to bed as usual in the front room of his cottage he heard something getting in the window of the back room, and it walked about making noise in the room.
    But he was not afraid. This happened every night afterwards. Sometimes he used to light blessed candles, and he wrote to the priest's in the Abbey in Loughrea and had Masses said but it took no effect. One night he had somebody sleeping with him, and when the 'thing' came in the back window the person in the bed passed the remark to Jack Taffee that it is always in that window they come and never into the room they were in. Just at that very minute 'it' came into them and walked round