Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bushes to fence . The widow it is said cursed the steward and since the steward's death he may be seen dragging bushes up a hillside in Belview lands to where the widow's hamlet stood.
    Farther up in Belview lived a widow whose only son had a mania for gambling and he frequently stayed out until the small hours of the morning. The mother thought a fight might serve to keep him at home at night, so twas arranged that a neighbouring boy should dress in a white sheet and wait at the haunted Rock Bridge. While waiting, a ghost draped in black came out from the other side of the road and struggled with him. The widow's son came along and stood helplessly watching the fight until finally the black ghost took bodily hold of the boy and threw him over the bridge into the water where his body was found next day. Since several