Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then on Christmas morning every body is up early for Holy Mass. There is also the traditional Christmas dinner for which almost everybody has either a turkey or a goose, and the more wealthy people a plum pudding.
    The day after Christmas Day is ST. Stephen's Day. On this feast nearly all the boys dress up in peculiar costumes, they are always called "mummers" about here. They go about from house to house playing music and dancing. Some play mouth organs, others fiddles or drums. It is going out of fashion now to have a wren, but long ago they always had one, and if the people in any house refused to give them some money they used to bury the wren under the doorstep and this was supposed to be very unlucky. But this seldom happened.