Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of enthusiastic followers. Those being the days of the land league, the peelers, to whom hurling was taboo, also paid them the compliment of escorting them. Balls and hurleys differed very little from those used at present.
    Another rather popular pastime was bowling. This may be interparish or interdistrict, and was carried out on Sunday along the public roads.
    The boul was of metal, and as in the hurling great crowds would accompany the players.
    Weight-throwing, jumping and wrestling were also favourite amusements at the crossroad throughout the summer, as well at funerals and indeed on every occasion, which caused a gathering of people.
    It was here that many a young rustic gave evidence of the latent prowess, which maked the future champion in national games. Mr Edward Treston Crow Street, was a famous hurler. He is alive still, and he is the principal shoemaker in the town of Gort.
    The above was told to me by my father
    John Nelly,