Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game of hurling was undoubtedly played by the men of past generations; the match generally originating in a challeng either between Clans or parishes.
    They are dead, however, those who could throw light on the methods and usages, which characterized the titan struggles, by which one of those contests was decided, when played by our rude but stalwart forefathers.
    Not until the revival by Michael Cusack in the early 80's of the last century, did hurling become general as a national pastime.
    In those days teams consisted of 21 a side, with two captains, who as a rule were elderly men, and not players. Jostling, tripping, and rough play being a good deal permitted. Strength in a player was as a rule often preferred to agility.
    Matches were played between parishes and sometimes the border of a neighbouring county; they were by arrangement or challenge. The championship and league systems now in use being then unknown. More often than not, teams travelled on foot sometimes to a venue eight or ten miles distant.
    The team was generally accompanied by a fife and drum band, and a large concourse
    Eva Nelly