Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the vicinity of Ballyturn lake, there is a road which is supposed to be haunted. Tradition has it that there was a convent built near the place. At the time of the religious persecution the nuns had to fly and some of them even lost their lices.
    One night about fifty years ago as a number of people were returning from a wake, in Killfinn they were chatting and talking and walking along in groups of two and three.
    The men walking in advance, turned to the others, and told them to speak in lower voice, remarking at the same time about two nuns they had just passed on the road. The others got surprised saying they had met nobody.
    It is an old fact that three nuns have been seen more than one occasion on that road.
    Ita Lynch