Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One winter's night as we sat around the fire my mother told me that one day that her sister got sick and she could not get better.
    That day an old woman came in to her house, and her mother told her that the girl was sick and she asked her for a cure for her. She told her mother that if she could get a pin out of a harrow and to bury it in a hole in the house, that she would get better.
    Her brother was listening and there was a harrow in Hardiman's field, and the little boy went over to the field, and took the pin out of the harrow, and brought it home, and buried it in the house. His mother never knew it. That night the little boy went to bed, and he got very stiff, and his mother and father did not know what was wrong with him, so after a while he told them that he stole the pin out of the harrow, and his mother got it and left it back and he got all right. His sister got better.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen O' Grady