Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal)

On the slope of a hill near the Beagh River there is a clump of old hawthorn bushes and in the centre of these there is a pile of ...

On the slope of a hill near the Beagh River there is a clump of old hawthorn bushes and in the centre of these there is a pile of stones surmounted by a large flat stone and a broken stone cross. Near this there is another stone resembling a basin. It was probably used for holy water or Baptism. This pile of stones is locally known as the "Mass Rock" and it is supposed that Mass was said there in penal times.

Long ago they made bread named Boxty and this is how it was made

Long ago they made bread named Boxty and this is how it was made. They grated potatoes with graters they made themselves, with a piece of [tin?] which they bored with nails. They mixed flour with the potatoes and they baked it on a griddle or on a lid of a pot on the hearth with red [coals?] all around.
    I often heard that they made soap this way they mixed ashes of wood and lard together and then boiled them well together.
    1. táirgí
    Sheila O' Beirne