Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A remarkable river flows through Gort, which is called the river "Blackwater". It rises in the Derrybrien mountains, and drains Lough Cultra Lake. On its journey to Kinvara Bay, it passes through a deep ravine, and forms romantic pools - such as "The Ladle", "The Beggar Man's Hole", The "Punch Bowl" and The "Churn". The river disappears underground seven times before reaching the sea. It is very deep in parts; and large Pike are sometimes shot in it.
    Four persons have been drowned while bathing in it during the past few years.
    A child of two years was playing with his little brother and sister about a year ago, and he fell in, and was drowned. His name was Vincent Finnegan. His parents live about half a mile outside the town.
    Bridie Fennessy