Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago a certain couple married. Jim Mahon and Mrs Mahon, were living in Seehan about one hundred yards from where I live.
    The first three babies died and the next one was very weak and was not supposed to live. After a few months she got very strong and hardy. Every day her mother used to put her into the pram and leave her outside in the lawn in the sun.
    Just after the dinner one day they left the pram outside just facing the sun. They often looked out at her. They were going to eat their dinner when Mrs Mahon happened to look out when she saw another child with her in the pram and the other child was still there. She called out Jim and they were both looking at the two babies in the pram.
    She was a lovely little gay, baby, was dressed in all kinds of lace. They did not know what to do so Mrs Mahon said that it would be better
    Teresa Mc Gann