Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had a great many ways for making bread. Brown bread was made from wheat. The way they had for making the brown bread was. First of all the people used to grind the wheat between two quarens and turn the wheat into flour. Then they had a small box called a losaid. They used to put a few handfuls of flour into the losaid and about three cups of milk. Then they used to mix the flour and the milk together until it would be solid, then they would put it on a griddle to bake.
    Another cake that used to be made by the olden people was a potato cake. They used to boil the potatoes and when they would be boiled they would break them up very fine. When they would have them
    1. táirgí
    James Monahan