Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the Black and Tans in 1922 a terrible thing happened. Some of the people around this district were fighting against them. Two brothers who was also in the fight they were threshing corn in their own yard. Their names were Pat and Harry Loughnane.
    Suddenly the Black and Tans came along and captured the two brothers. They brought them to the barracks of Gort in the County Galway.
    After a while they bought ropes and they tied them on to their lorries and brought them to a castle in drimharsna which is in the County Galway. Then they threw their bodies into a lake in Drimharsna. They were taken up from the lake and they were brought to the burial place and they were buried there. Now a big monument
    Michael Shaughnessy
    Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe