Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People nowadays take more care of their feet than the people of long ago. In Ireland long ago it was the custom that no person should wear boots or shoes until they would be fifteen or sixteen years of age. The people were stronger than the people nowadays so there was not much need for shoes or boots. In fine weather every one young and old would go bare-footed.
    There were six bootmakers in this district and now there is not one. In the village of Furpark there is still to be seen the ruins of a workshop whear a bootmaker lived.
    Pampooties and clogs were also worn in this district long ago. Pampooties were made from the skins of wild animals and the people used to twist them around their legs. Clogs were made from timber.
    James Monahan
    An Tobar, Co. na Gaillimhe