Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district churns are very common. There are a great many different kinds of churns. There are also a great many superstitions attached to churning. The people in the district say that if a person came in while the churning was going on, it would not be right to go out again without twisting the churn. They say that he would take the butter with him. If a person came in to light his pipe while the churning was going on, the woman of the house would make him sit down until the churning was finished then when the butter was made she would allow him to light his pipe.
    Long ago people would not churn unless they had a red coal to put under the churn. Some people say that the coal
    Maureen Earley
    An Crotán, Co. na Gaillimhe