Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there is not much very strange about animals. I often heard that if a badger caught you by the leg he would not let you go until a bone would smash. It is also said that a black pig was seen in the village of Crossford. When people used be coming home from a place late at night they would see the black pig.
    One time a foal came up out of a lake near Loughrea and a man caught him. He used to have the foal racing and he used win every race. One day there were races near a lake and the foal was racing. The foal was winning the race and there was only one round to go when the foal and the jock ran
    Brendan Forde
    Derryowen, Co. an Chláir