Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Abbey of Kilconnell was built between the years of 1340 and 1400 by the O'Kelly's and O'Donallans of Hymany. The Abbey was occupied by the Franciasan Friars. There were seven beautiful cut stone altars including a high altar. There was also a tower rising to a height of one hundred and eight feet and there was also a large bell on top of the tower with a silver tongue that could be heard seveenmiles away. The door frames and window frames were made of cut stone and are still to be seen. The locks and latches of the doors of the Abbey were made of solid gold and the were all taken together including the sacred vessels and were put into a large stone box and hidden in Hillswood. The exact spot is not rightly known. The Abbey was unroofed by Ginkel's soldiers after the battle of Aughrim in the year of 1691. The Friars were then driven out of it and had to take refuge in (Monabrugha) or the Friars bog by which it is known to-day. There is also an old well to be seen there yet where the Friars used to get water. It is called the "Lantern." When the Friars were leaving they blessed it and it never dries any year. The remains of the Abbey are still to be seen including
    Pat Murphy
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe