Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man from Moylough going to Ballinasloe with a load of barley one time. He met a gentleman at Grennville gate near Mountbellew. He asked the man would he sell the load of Barley. He said he would he brought the load of barley into the yard and paid the man for it. He gave him his breakfast and asked him to stay for the night. They were to have a great night. Next morning he got ready to go home and the gentleman would not let him go. He told him the next night would be the best night of all. So they had a great night singing and dancing till morning. Next morning the man was starting for home. The gentleman told him to wait for that night it would be a great night. He would send a man home with the horse and cart to his wife and he did. When he was going in the street the horse and cart was tumbled into a dike and the man was killed. When the wife got up in the morning she got the horse and the cart and her husband as she thought in the dike. His wife called the
    Pat Murphy
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe