Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man living in this district not long ago. There was a lamb born one year with five feet, and this man cut off one of them. After that one day when the man was going down the road passing by a "closh" a carriage came up, and went into the "closh." It was filled up with fairies. They called the man in, and gave him a can, and sent him to a well for water. When he came back with the water, they made tea. They left down lovely cups and saucers and every sort of bread and butter, and eggs and meat. When the tea was ready, they fried the eggs and meat, and gave the man the best food he ever ate in his life. When they had enough ate, they gathered up all, and went off again in their carriage. After they going the man went home, and in a few days after the man got sick, and he never got up again.
    Peter Hillary
    Ceathrú an Fheá, Co. na Gaillimhe