Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another story of a hidden treasure used to be told by Tom Scarry who lived in the house where Miss Katie Kelly Liscune now dwells. Mr. Tom Flanagan tells the story as Tom Scarry told him.
    There was a poor man who lived very near the fort that is North of the road opposite Mr. Jack Bleheins old house in Barnavilla. The poor old man was very harassed by the land-lord. One day he was walking along the road and wondering how he could possible get the price of a horse. He met a Raparee on the road and he told him how anxious he was to get a horse. The Raparee told him not to worry that he would give him a hose but that for a few days he would have to keep him hidden somewhere. The horse was brought along and they decided to hide him in an underground cave which was in this fort near Barnavilla. The Raparee went in to the fort and by looking over a ledge which was then in the fort
    Tom Flanagan