Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and his two daughters lived in a cottage. He was very cross with them. After a while the man died and his daughters were not sorry for him. When he was a few months dead he used to come every night to the window where his daughters were sleeping and begin to rattle chains. At length one of the girls told the priest and the priest told her to get six priests more. This night the seven priests came to the house and they put down a big fire and they all began reading together. When they were near finished the man came with the chains rattling. One of the priests saw him and he took off all his clothes and shook his body into the fire and it came out unburned. Now said the priest if ye are not able to do that ye have no power to hunt ghosts. Then the priest asked the man why was he coming to his daughters frightening them. Because I often did them bad deeds and I I was very cross with them said the ghost.
    Now said the priest "I'll put you where you will never come again" and he got a barrel and
    Mrs Lyons