Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before and during the famine the people of Attyregan were terrible sheep-stealers. They made a practice of going out in gangs and stealing a sheep or two or three from anybody who had sheep.
    Those who had sheep used to have to stay up all night , drive their sheep into a paddock and guard them with a gun. The only people they were afraid of were the Revenue Officers who had lived in Hampstead House. Jack Raftery's Mother used to tell a story of meeting men one night. her own mother was Mrs Kenny and lived in the house where Mick Kenny now lives. Mrs Raftery went up across the fields one night to see her as she was sick. There were no potatoes in Liscune at this time except those in one big garden that old Mr Flanagan was keeping for seed. As Mrs Raftery was coming home she had to go into Flanagan's garden and
    Tom Flanagan