Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours. They took up the man out of the drain and next morning the buried him. Next night the man came home from Greenville. The wife heard him and put all in the house to the door. He asked her what was on her. There was a house near and he sat outside till he saw the man up. When the old man saw him he got afraid and said in the name of God don't do me any harm. The man asked him what was on him. The old man went out along with him and told the story to his wife and all he went through. After a long time this allaylough man was going to the fair of Abbey. He went in to see a cousin of his that was delicate. As soon as the man saw him he knew it was not his cousin. It was the fairy that played in Greenville for him. The fairy told him to tell the mother he saw stock in the corn coming down. When the mother was gone, the old fairy took out his pipes from under the pillow and started playing for him. He told the man to look out and see was his mother coming. He said to the fellow in the bed the man in Greenville played a trick on me for three days. if you are not gone before me in the evening I will set fire to you. When
    Pat Murphy
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe