Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Marriages Long Ago
    People used to get married in this district between Christmas and Lent. Wednesdays was the best day for getting married.
    Men used to steal the woman and get married to them. They used to get no fortunes.
    A couple of sheep or cattle was given by their parents to them when they'd get married. If a man stole a woman he'd have to walk up to the chapel before all the people.
    They had no tea for the feast, only cabbage, bacon, potatoes and porter. The men came to the feast on horse back with women sitting side saddle behind them on the horse, It was more like a race meeting than a wedding to see the horses galloping to the feast.
    When the straw boys came they would be dressed with straw and tall hats on them, Just when the people inside feasting that was the time they came, Food was sent out to them bu the people inside.
    Maighréad Ní Dhuinn
    Mrs Dunne