Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers of this district sow potatoes every year. The men sow them. They put farm-yard manure and guano on them. The men cart out the manure and leave it in heaps, when they have it all out they scatter it with forks on the ridges.
    The potatoes are sown in this district in ridges and in drills. The ridges are made with spades. The neighbours do not help one another to sow or dig the potatoes.
    Great care is taken with the potato crop. The people weed them several times, spray them twice or three times, and mould them.
    The potatoes sown here are Champions, Pink Eye Champion, Irish Queens, Flounders, Donnuhues, Kerr's Pinks, Shamrocks and Eipicures.
    Margaret Dunne
    Mary Dunne