School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. A Lizard is found in a bog. He is a small animal with four small feet and a tail. Long ago, it was believed if a man had courage to lick the lizard all over with his tongue he would have a cure for a burn on his tongue.
    A Black Snail
    To rub a black-snail on a wart for nine days and then to hang it out on a bush with a red piece of rag the wart would get cured.
    Another cure for warts was to wash them the water that rests in the hollows of stones.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Treasa Nic Aonghusa
    Patrick Stephens
    Male
  2. On Friday people used to put furniture into the a new house and went into it themselves on the following Friday. They sold all the pigs they had in the old house before they went into the new house. May day is an unlucky day ashes is not taken out or milk is not give to the neighbour on this day.