Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long the schools were called hedge schools. There was an old school in Lisaleen in Lewin's field, but it was Meldon who owned it at that time. Pádhraigh Liong used to teach in it. The scholars used to pay him two or three pence a week. There used to be about a hundred scholars in it.
    There was also an old school in Lehid. John Haverty who was teaching in it. Father Mat Levelle went to school to him before he went to College.
    It is said that Mat Roach, was teaching in an old house in Kilgevrin near the place where Murray's fields are now.
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire E. Nic Eothach